The Old Man and the Sea epitomizes
A. the relationship between a man and a fish
B. the vain expectations of man
C. life on the high seas
D. a fulfilled life.
Answer: B
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore

A. the relationship between a man and a fish
B. the vain expectations of man
C. life on the high seas
D. a fulfilled life.
Answer: B
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. the blood attracts them
B. he does not sail home early
C. the sharks are predators
D. it is too dark.
Answer: B
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. his unwillingness to stay with his parents
B. his affection for his uncle
C. the strength of communal living in Africa
D. the irresponsibility of his parents
Answer: C
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. Islamic and modern traditions
B. pre-Islamic and lslamic traditions
C. pre-lslamic traditions
D. pre-Islamic and modern traditions
Answer: A
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. makes the work very humorous
B. makes his work less realistic
C. quickens the tempo of his narrative
D. makes his story more believable
Answer: D
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. several conflicting stories were woven around him
B. he attained the status of a first- class citizen
C. he was the only successful son of a Benin chief
D. he was rich and very generous
Answer: A
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. Adah
B. the influence of British culture
C. Adah
D. external pressures on the couple
Answer: C
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. be involved in national and international politics
B. beware of men and their sweet words
C. seek spiritual guidance before going into marriage
D. free themselves from the negative forces of patriarchy.
Answer: D
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
A. human beings are selfless
B. human beings are the same
C. men love women
D. human beings love power
Answer: A
For More Quiz Questions click here to download Global Quiz on Google PlayStore
By 1974, there were seven (7) Federal Universities in the country. Every one of these existing universities conducted its own concessional examination and admitted its students. However, this system of admission revealed serious limitations and quite often, waste of resources in the process of administering the concessional examination especially on the part of the candidates. The general untidiness in the uncoordinated system of admissions into universities and the attendant problems were sufficient cause for concern to the committee of vice - chancellors. These problems had assumed new dimension when by 1976, the then federal military government, under the leadership of General Olusegun Obasanjo, established six (6) additional universities. Consequently, the government set up a national committee on university entrance under the chairmanship of Mr. M. S. Angulu.
The Committee was specifically requested to consider the possibility of setting up a Joint Matriculation Board.The Committee recommended the setting up of two (2) bodies, the Central Admissions Board and the Joint Matriculation Board. The Federal military government accepted some of the recommendations of the committee and set up the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board. The legal instrument establishing the Board was however promulgated by the act (no. 2 of 1978) of the Federal Military Government on 13th February, 1978.
By August 1988, the Federal Executive Council amended decree No. 2 of 1978 to empower the Board to conduct matriculation examinations for entry into all polytechnics and colleges of education in the country and to place suitably qualified candidates in the available places in these institutions.
The amendments have since been codified into decree No. 33 of 1989, which took effect from 7th December, 1989.
Select NOUN Past Questions & Answers by Faculties
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Sciences Past Questions and Answers.
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Education Past Questions and Answers.
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Past Questions and Answers.
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Law Past Questions and Answers.
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Management Sciences Past Questions and Answers.
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Health Sciences Past Questions and Answers.
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Faculty of Agricultural Sciences Past Questions and Answers.
Select Project Topics & Materials by Categories
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Accounting Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Biology Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Business Education Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Chemistry Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Computer Science Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Criminology & Security Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Economics Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Education Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education English/Linguistic Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Entrepreneurship Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Environmental Science Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Law Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Marketing Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Physics Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Political Science Project Topics and Materials.
Universities, Polytechnic's and Colleges of Education Public Administration Project Topics and Materials.
You can now use you matric number to login as your username and password in a lowercase.
https://elearn.nouedu2.net/login/
Note that you are to change your passw...
The Flemish Ministry of Education and Training awards scholarships to highly talented international students who want to study a master's programme at a Flemish university, a school of arts or ...
Universities of the Coimbra Group offer short-term visits (generally 1 to maximum 3 months) to young African researchers from higher education institutions from Sub-Saharan Africa. The main aim of ...